Make your own free website on Tripod.com

IOWA CITY CITY HIGH SCHO0OL
BOYS SWIMMING RECORDS

200 yd. Medley Relay     1:38.25  1993  Ryan Jackson, Matt Hamer, Victor Sosa, Jacob Everhart
200 yd. Freestyle        1:46.26  1990  Jim Lee
200 yd. I.M.             2:00.52  1992  Todd Hamer
50 yd. Freestyle          :21.84  1990  Ryan Kelly
                                  1993  Jacob Everhart
Diving (6 dives)          310.15  1991  Jose Hidalgo
       (11 dives)         510.40  1990  Jose Hidalgo
100 yd. Butterfly         :54.02  1993  Ryan Jackson
100 yd. Freestyle         :47.26  1993  Jacob Everhart
500 yd. Freestyle        4:47.17  1990  Jim Lee
200 yd. Freestyle Relay  1:28.59  1994  Kamden Draper, Matt Hamer, Victor Sosa, Jacob Everhart
100 yd. Backstroke        :55.92  1993  Ryan Jackson
100 yd. Breastroke        :59.59  1995  Matt Hamer
400 yd. Freestyle Relay  3:13.38  1994  Kamden Draper, John Herr, Victor Sosa, Jacob Everhart


Back to the top of this section
Back to City/West Swimming Home Page

IOWA CITY WEST HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SWIMMING RECORDS

200 yd. Medley Relay     1:42.99  1983  Dave Lin, Eric Tooley, Mike Lin, Marty DeWitt
200 yd. Freestyle        1:44.72  1986  Mike Lin
200 yd. I.M.             1:53.96  1994  Mike Zimmerman
50 yd. Freestyle          :21.70  1994  Mike Zimmerman
Diving                    495.05  1980  Tim Freed
100 yd. Butterfly         :50.77  1994  Mike Zimmerman
100 yd. Freestyle         :46.98  1994  Mike Zimmerman
500 yd. Freestyle        4:48.60  1986  Mike Lin
200 yd. Freestyle Relay  1:30.66  1994  J.D. Knight, Travis Leo, Mike Duff, Mike Zimmerman
100 yd. Backstroke        :55.44  1986  Mike Lin
100 yd. Breastroke        :59.28  1986  Mike Lin
400 yd. Freestyle Relay  3:16.61  1989  Phil Luebke, Chris Wilkins, J.J. Patton, Jim Lin
Back to the top of this section
Back to City/West Swimming Home Page

I.C. City High
All-Time Top Ten

50 Freestyle                            100 Freestyle
 1. Ryan Kelly           :21.84  1990    1. Jacob Everhart       :47.26  1993
    Jacob Everhart       :21.84  1993    2. Kamden Draper        :47.45  1995
 3. Clint Huddleston     :21.92  1987    3. Ryan Kelly           :47.73  1990
 4. Kamden Draper        :21.94  1995    4. Clint Huddleston     :48.10  1987
 5. Chuck Klassen        :22.45  1976    5. John Herr            :49.00  1994
 6. Victor Sosa          :22.56  1993    6. Chris Nielsen        :49.67  1983
 7. Chris Nielsen        :22.85  1983    7. Steve Noel           :50.48  1976
 8. Bill Buxton          :22.97  1975    8. Eric Kaduce          :51.20  1990
 9. Nate Kron            :23.39  1996    9. Victor Sosa          :51.35  1993
10. Matt Hamer           :23.41  1995   10. Nate Kron            :51.75  1996
 
200 Freestyle                           500 Freestyle
 1. Jim Lee             1:46.26  1990    1. Jim Lee             4:47.17  1990
 2. Kamden Draper       1:48.01  1994    2. David Geraghty      4:59.66  1986
 3. David Geraghty      1:48.27  1987    3. Aaron Alter         5:03.56  1992
 4. John Herr           1:49.69  1994    4. Jon Brentner        5:04.16  1994
 5. Matt Hamer          1:50.47  1994    5. Kamden Draper       5:05.22  1993
 6. Clint Huddleston    1:51.11  1987    6. John Herr           5:06.39  1993
 7. Ryan Kelly          1:52.02  1987    7. Bruce Ogesen        5:19.31  1976
 8. Eric Anderson       1:53.00  1992    8. Chris Nielsen       5:19.70  1982
 9. Jon Brentner        1:53.50  1996    9. John Chambers       5:19.89  1977
10. Chris Nielsen       1:54.13  1983   10. Spencer Cremers     5:22.90  1990
 
100 Butterfly                           100 Backstroke
 1. Ryan Jackson         :54.02  1993    1. Ryan Jackson         :55.26  1993
 2. Victor Sosa          :54.58  1993    2. Victor Sosa          :57.07  1992
 3. Jon Brentner         :55.46  1996    3. Scott Kisker         :58.90  1984
 4. Todd Hamer           :57.42  1992    4. Jacob Everhart       :59.35  1993
 5. Joe Hart             :57.47  1983    5. Skip Jensen          :59.3   1963
 6. Jacob Everhart       :57.67  1991    6. Mike Geraghty       1:00.14  1984
 7. Jay Dutton           :58.73  1986    7. Bobby Buller        1:00.48  1994
 8. Jon Woodard          :58.86  1991    8. Greg Balvanz        1:00.68  1977
 9. Jim Lee              :59.29  1991    9. Kamden Draper       1:01.72  1993
10. David Geraghty       :59.55  1987   10. Nate Kron           1:01.86  1995
 
100 Breaststroke                        200 Individual Medley
 1. Matt Hamer           :59.59  1995    1. Todd Hamer          2:00.52  1992
 2. Todd Hamer          1:00.59  1992    2. Jon Brentner        2:02.47  1996
 3. Kurt Vanderhoef     1:01.80  1985    3. Jim Lee             2:04.57  1991
 4. Steve Tomblin       1:03.04  1995    4. Kurt Vanderhoef     2:04.78  1986
 5. Damon Shutt         1:03.40  1977    5. Steve Tomblin       2:09.03  1995
 6. Kip Schneider       1:03.64  1990    6. Jacob Everhart      2:10.26  1993
 7. Ivan Lorkovic       1:05.14  1985    7. Bobby Buller        2:11.17  1994
 8. Jim Lee             1:05.87  1991    8. Bruce Ogesen        2:12.30  1976
 9. Spencer Cremers     1:05.90  1992    9. Eric Kaduce         2:14.34  1988
10. Terry Riley         1:05.9   1971   10. Mike Geraghty       2:14.51  1983

Although attempts have been made to make this list as accurate as 
possible, it is likely to contain ommissions and errors. Please notify 
Phil Luebke with corrections. [rev. 5/3/96]



Back to the top of this section
Back to City/West Swimming Home Page

I.C. West High
All-Time Top Ten

50 Freestyle                            100 Freestyle
 1. Mike Zimmerman       :21.70  1994    1. Mike Zimmerman       :46.98  1994
 2. Mike Lin             :21.99  1986    2. Mike Lin             :47.72  1986
 3. J.D. Knight          :22.33  1994    3. Rob Rollins          :48.17  1982
 4. Rob Rollins          :22.37  1982    4. Jim Lin              :48.52  1990
 5. Phil Luebke          :22.54  1989    5. Phil Luebke          :49.03  1989
 6. Jim Lin              :22.67  1990    6. Dave Noble           :49.34  1974
 7. Mike Shive           :22.69  1978    7. J.D. Knight          :49.59  1994
 8. Chuck Platz          :23.14  1979    8. Mike Shive           :50.20  1979
 9. Matt Lorson          :23.21  1991    9. Matt Lorson          :50.22  1991
10. Chris Lorson         :23.23  1986   10. Chris Wilkins        :50.73  1989
 
200 Freestyle                           500 Freestyle
 1. Mike Lin            1:44.72  1986    1. Mike Lin            4:48.60  1986
 2. Jim Lin             1:44.83  1990    2. Jim Lin             4:49.68  1990
 3. J.J. Patton         1:47.63  1989    3. J.J. Patton         4:53.47  1989
 4. Matt Lorson         1:48.93  1991    4. David Christian     5:07.07  1994
 5. Dave Noble          1:50.10  1974    5. Matt Lorson         5:13.28  1991
 6. Mike Officer        1:54.68  1996    6. Phil Luebke         5:17.64  1989
 7. Phil Luebke         1:56.17  1989    7. Mike Duff           5:29.85  1995
 8. Rob Rollins         1:56.37  1980    8. Rob Pitkin          5:34.6   1976
 9. Travis Leo          1:57.67  1994    9. Jeff Noble          5:39.4   1975
10. David Christian     1:57.96  1994   10. Griff Freeman       5:41.05  1977
 
100 Butterfly                           100 Backstroke
 1. Mike Zimmerman       :50.77  1994    1. Mike Lin             :55.44  1986
 2. Jim Lin              :52.36  1990    2. Jim Lin              :57.30  1990
 3. Mike Lin             :52.47  1985    3. Mike Zimmerman       :57.96  1994
 4. Phil Luebke          :55.30  1989    4. Karl Moscrip         :58.3   1973
 5. Kevin Barnes         :56.93  1979    5. Chris Lorson         :58.63  1987
 6. Matt Lorson          :57.35  1989    6. Dave Lin             :58.64  1983
 7. Roberto Soto         :58.10  1980    7. Chris Wilkins       1:00.63  1988
 8. Mike Duff            :58.72  1996    8. J.D. Knight         1:00.70  1992
 9. Brad Buchanan        :59.3   1974    9. Matt Lorson         1:01.21  1991
10. J.D. Knight          :59.90  1993   10. Kevin Barnes        1:02.36  1979
 
100 Breaststroke                        200 Individual Medley
 1. Mike Lin             :59.28  1986    1. Mike Zimmerman      1:53.96  1994
 2. Ian Barnhouse       1:01.92  1992    2. Mike Lin            1:54.61  1986
 3. Bruce Foyt          1:03.79  1989    3. Jim Lin             1:57.58  1990
 4. Chris Wilkins       1:04.50  1988    4. J.J. Patton         2:07.42  1987
 5. Rob Pitkin          1:05.26  1979    5. Dave Lin            2:08.13  1983
 6. Brad Storck         1:06.38  1994    6. Matt Lorson         2:08.38  1989
 7. Bernie Knoor        1:07.18  1979    7. Karl Moscrip        2:14.7   1973
 8. Bob Hite            1:07.52  1977    8. David Christian     2:15.07  1995
 9. Doug Schapiro       1:07.9   1975    9. Rob Pitkin          2:15.63  1977
10. Ethan O'Connor      1:08.03  1995   10. Jeff Noble          2:16.0   1975

Although attempts have been made to make this list as accurate as possible, it is likely to 
contain ommissions and errors. Please notify Phil Luebke with corrections. [rev. 5/3/96]

Back to the top of this section
Back to City/West Swimming Home Page

Mercer Park Aquatic Center Pool Records
(Short Course Yards - Men)

1m Diving	_______________	_________________	_____	________
50 Freestyle	Krzysztof Cwalina	Hawkeye Swim Club	:20.22	10.15.94
100 Freestyle	Ian Arjes	Bettendorf Swim Club	:47.24	03.04.95
200 Freestyle	Ian Arjes	Bettendorf Swim Club	1:44.43	03.05.95
500 Freestyle	Ian Arjes	Bettendorf Swim Club	4:40.73	03.03.95
1000 Freestyle	Ian Arjes	Bettendorf Swim Club	9:32.10	03.04.95
1650 Freestyle	Ian Arjes	Bettendorf Swim Club	16:14.08	03.05.95
100 Backstroke	Mack Jilek	Cedar Rapids Washington High School	:55.30	1996
200 Backstroke	Tim DeBoom	Cedar Rapids Aquatic Association	2:01.43	03.05.89
100 Breastroke	Chris Cruise	Cedar Rapids Aquatic Association	:59.43	03.05.89
200 Breastroke	Brad Gaeth	Des Moines Swim Federation	2:10.83	03.05.89
100 Butterfly	Boris Bachman	Des Moines Swim Federation	:51.62	03.05.89
200 Butterfly	Boris Bachman	Des Moines Swim Federation	1:58.97	03.05.89
200 I.M.	Brad Gaeth	Des Moines Swim Federation	1:58.30	03.05.89
400 I.M.	___________	_______________________	_______	________
200 Freestyle Relay	Roland, Bickel	Cedar Rapids Aquatic Association	1:27.78	03.04.89
	Johnson, Mitvalsky
400 Freestyle Relay	Arjes, Anderson	Bettendorf Swim Club	3:12.95	03.05.95
	Murphy, Kyser
800 Freestyle Relay	Lathrum, Nygren	Des Moines Swim Federation	7:06.60	03.03.95
	Hegwood, Lucht
200 Medley Relay	DeBoom, Cruise	Cedar Rapids Aquatic Association	1:37.78	03.05.89
	Roland, Mitvalsky
400 Medley Relay	Siemida, Brekke	Cedar Rapids Aquatic Association	3:38.42	03.08.92
	Clossen, Morrissey



Back to the top of this section
Back to City/West Swimming Home Page